Ask any devout Essential Oil user which oil they couldn't live without and chances are they'll respond, Lavender.
Lavender is one of the most versatile and effective Essential Oils. For centuries, Lavender has been used to treat burns, banish tension, ease anxiety, soothe muscle pains, heal infections, induce sleep and harmonize the senses.
Harmonizing, relaxing and balancing, Lavender can be used to aid sleep, is ideal for skincare, body and massage oil, an aroma bath, compresses or facial masks.
Other uses include: nervousness, cuts, wounds, headaches, sores, ulcers, acne, dermatitis, inflammation, insomnia and stress.
Lavender use dates back to medieval Europe when the Abbess of Bingen, Saint Hildegard (1098-1179), touted Lavender's innumerate healing properties in her treatise Causes and Cures of Illness. It was the admitted favorite of the Abbess, and today, Lavender retains its reign as one of the most widely used and loved herbs.
Primavera Lavender
Each summer, Provencial fields bloom to life with lush Lavender. And during each gloriously fragrant season Primavera cooperative farmers carefully cultivate the precious Lavender Oil indigenous to the prolific Provence region in France. The aromatic harvest yields the pure, certified organic Lavender oil which serves as the foundation for Primavera Lavender products. It takes 120-150 lbs of Lavender to yield 1 lb of Lavender essential oil.
Primavera offers two distinct pure Lavender Oils: Lavender Fine (grown organically at 1200 ft)and Lavender Extra .
Both oils are harvested in the rocky blue hills of Provence, though Lavender Extra is grown at altitudes above the fields of Lavender Fine. Machines cannot scale the steep, rugged terrain, so each precious branch of Lavender Extra is carefully hand-picked . Lavender Extra has a longer growing season and yields a slightly higher-quality oil than Lavender Fine; quality that is enhanced and ensured by Primavera's expert distillation methods.
Both Lavenders contain more than 100 chemical constituents, which is just one of the reasons for the wide scope of uses for this adored aromatic oil. Size: 5 ml/0.17 fl.oz.
more product information |
recommend this product to a friend